THE OPEN MEETINGS ACT IN THE AGE OF CORONAVIRUS
[…] The Public Access Counselor (“PAC”) at the Illinois Attorney General’s office provided additional non-regulatory guidance in the days that followed.

Since that time, a complaint was filed with the PAC claiming that the McHenry County Board of Health violated the OMA.  On March 23, 2020, the Board of Health held a virtual meeting and required that any public comment be sent via email to a specific address two hours prior to the meeting. The complaint alleged that this was a violation of Section 2.06(g) of the OMA, which provides that “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”

In a non-binding letter to the complainant dated April 6, 2020, the PAC concluded that the OMA was not violated and that no further action was warranted.