Published July 6, 2024
[…] Order 2020-18
.  Along with the
Executive Orders came various questions and concerns. The Public Access
Counselor (“PAC”) at the Illinois Attorney General’s office provided additional
non-regulatory
guidance
in the days that followed.

Since that time,
a complaint was filed with the PAC claiming that the McHenry County Board of
Health violated the OMA.  On March 23,
2020, the Board of Health held a virtual meeting and required that any public
comment be sent via email to a specific address two hours prior to the meeting.
The complaint alleged that this was a violation of Section 2.06(g) of the OMA,
which provides that “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address
public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”

In a non-binding letter to the complainant dated April 6, 2020, the PAC concluded that the OMA was not violated and that no further action was warranted.