Published July 5, 2024
[…] As such, a due process hearing before the Board of Education is required.

The Board of Education voted to terminate Superintendent Leak’s employment contract for cause on the grounds that Leak administratively transferred 48 disruptive students to alternative schools without Board action. The administrative transfers for each of the 48 students were for more than 10 days.

In her lawsuit challenging her dismissal, Leak sought a declaratory judgment that the transfers were permitted under section 13A-4 of the School Code which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] student who is determined to be subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10-22.6 may be immediately transferred to the alternative program.” 105 ILCS 5/13A-4. The trial court dismissed Leak’s argument that she had been discharged for no cause and she appealed.